CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81858

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Cormpany, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 2S4200 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measure 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2S4200 features a rib knit V-neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long, self-finished sleeves; and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 2S4200 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: men’s or boys. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 2S4200 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division